Competition Entry Guidelines

  1. Competitions open to all club members (who have paid their subscriptions)
  2. Prints and Digital Images must have been taken within the last 5 years.
  3. Print can be any size up to 20x16 in. and must be Mounted and have a Title.
  4. Digital images are to be no larger than 3000x2000 pixels and saved as a Jpeg at a quality level of 6.
  5. All entries must have the entrants Name, Competition,  Category and Title.
  6. All entries need to be handed to the Competition Secretary TWO WEEKS prior to the date of the competition.
We encourage all members to enter the competitions no matter what their experience. New members my find the idea of competitions a bit intimidating, but they are an excellent way to improve your photography and image making. Constructive feedback from judges can be very useful. It can be a great buzz to see your work on display and being talked about on competition nights.                                                                    

 

Competition Results

2020 - 2021 Barrett Trophy: Food Glorious Food
Winner: Don Readman
A Head Start
 
2020 - 2021 Barrett Trophy: Food Glorious Food
Runner Up: Graham Robinson
Kentish Fare
 
2020 - 2021 Barrett Trophy: Food Glorious Food
Highly Commended: Jim Griffin
Fish and Chips from Barkers of Northallerton
 
2020- 2021 Withell Trophy: Travel
Winner: Graham Robinson
Into the Blue
 
2020- 2021 Withell Trophy: Travel
Runner Up: Peter Clews
Discover Derwentwater
 
2020- 2021 Withell Trophy: Travel
Highly Commended: Dean Walker
Trekking in Madeira
 
2020- 2021 Withell Trophy: Travel
Highly Commended: Don Readman
Back before the Heavens Open
 
2020-2021 CHAIRMANS CHALLENGE
Part of Winning Set
Graham Robinson
Autumnal Tree Maybeck
 
2020-2021 CHAIRMANS CHALLENGE
Part of Winning Set
Graham Robinson
Gannet at Bempton
 
2020-2021 CHAIRMANS CHALLENGE
Part of Winning Set
Graham Robinson
Let Me Out of This Cage

 
2020-2021 CHAIRMANS CHALLENGE
Part of Runner Up Set
Helen Goodier
Beech Trees
 
2020-2021 CHAIRMANS CHALLENGE
Part of Runner Up Set
Helen Goodier
Piglet
 
2020-2021 CHAIRMANS CHALLENGE
Part of Runner Up Set
Helen Goodier
Fungi Family
 
2020-2021 CHAIRMANS CHALLENGE
Part of Runner Up Set
Kath Horsley
Hot House Beauty
 
2020-2021 CHAIRMANS CHALLENGE
Part of Runner Up Set
Kath Horsley
This is My Tree
 
2020-2021 CHAIRMANS CHALLENGE
Part of Runner Up Set
Kath Horsley
A Coiled Spring
 
2020-2021 CHAIRMANS CHALLENGE
Part of Runner Up Set
Peter Littlewood
Delicate Wood Sorrel
 
2020-2021 CHAIRMANS CHALLENGE
Part of Runner Up Set
Peter Littlewood
Pumpkin Seeds for Lunch
 
2020-2021 CHAIRMANS CHALLENGE
Part of Runner Up Set
Peter Littlewood
Bird\'s Head or Feather
 
2020-2021 GILLINGS TROPHY : Inclement Weather
WINNER
Seaham Lighthouse Weather
Helen Goodier
 
2020-2021 GILLINGS TROPHY : Inclement Weather
Runner Up
Dorothy Lane
On a Cold and Grey November Morn
 
2020-2021 GILLINGS TROPHY : Inclement Weather
Runner Up
Don Readman
A Hardy Breed
 
2020-2021 BROWN TROPHY : Windows and Doors
Winner
Kath Horsley
Port Out S H
 
2020-2021 BROWN TROPHY : Windows and Doors
Runner Up
Graham Robinson
Asinara Windows
 
2020-2021 BROWN TROPHY : Windows and Doors
Highly Commended
Peter Littlewood

Galerias en A Coruna (Spain)


 
2020-2021 BROWN TROPHY : Windows and Doors
Highly Commended
Peter Clews
Windows 2019

 
2020-2021 BROWN TROPHY : Windows and Doors
Highly Commended
Kath Horsly
Firebox Door
 
Thornton Trophy: Water in Motion
Winner
Dorothy Lane
Wish I\'d Brought my Brolly
 
Thornton Trophy: Water in Motion
Runner Up
Peter Littlewood
Sunset Spray
 
Thornton Trophy: Water in Motion
Highly Commended
Peter Littlewood
Maybeck Bridge
 
Thornton Trophy: Water in Motion
Highly Commended
Peter Clews
Frozen in Time
 
LAMBERT-SMITH TROPHY: Beauty in Decay
Winner
Peter Clews
Nature Takes Over
 
LAMBERT-SMITH TROPHY: Beauty in Decay
Runner Up
Peter Littlewood
Anchor\'s Decay
 
LAMBERT-SMITH TROPHY: Beauty in Decay
Highly Commended
Graham Robinson
Mary Waits
 
LAMBERT-SMITH TROPHY: Beauty in Decay
Highly Commended
Graham Robinson
Marks of Time and Tide
 
2020-2021 ANNUALS
[1] Patterns in Nature
WINNER
Dorothy Lane
Delicate Threads
 
2020-2021 ANNUALS
[1] Patterns in Nature
Runner Up
Don Readman
The Name\'s Frost (Jack Frost)
 
2020-2021 ANNUALS
[1] Patterns in Nature
Highly Commended
Peter Littlewood
Painted Lady
 
2020-2021 ANNUALS
[1] Patterns in Nature
Highly Commended
Dean Walker
Peacock
 
2020-2021 ANNUALS
[1] Patterns in Nature
Highly Commended
Graham Robinson
Flowing Leaves
 
2020-2021 ANNUALS
[2] The Eyes Have It
WINNER
Graham Robinson
Captive Puma

 
2020-2021 ANNUALS
[2] The Eyes Have It
Runner Up
Graham Robinson
Reflections of Captivity
 
2020-2021 ANNUALS
[3] Industrial Heritage
WINNER
Graham Robinson
Rosedale Mines
 
2020-2021 ANNUALS
[3] Industrial Heritage
Transporter Bridge
Dean Walker
 
2020-2021 ANNUALS
[3] Industrial Heritage
Highly Commended
Jim Griffin
A Once Vibrant Steel-Making Plant
 

2010 Whitby Photographic Society. Site constructed by The Conversion Company Ltd